Actos

Actos 30mg

Actos 30mg

Pioglitazone (P-Glitz)

Package Per Pill Extras Price
30 pills $5.00 $150 Add to cart
60 pills $4.10 $246 Add to cart
90 pills $3.40 $306 Add to cart
120 pills $2.70 $324 Add to cart
150 pills $2.50 $375 Add to cart
300 pills $2.40 $720 Add to cart
Actos 15mg

Actos 15mg

Pioglitazone (Stada)

Package Per Pill Extras Price
30 pills $5.00 $150 Add to cart
60 pills $4.10 $246 Add to cart
90 pills $3.40 $306 Add to cart
120 pills $2.70 $324 Add to cart
150 pills $2.50 $375 Add to cart
300 pills $2.40 $720 Add to cart

US Brand Name: Actos
Generic Name: Pioglitazone
Product Name: P-Glitz, Stada

What Generic Actos is and what it is used for

Generic Actos contains pioglitazone. It is an anti-diabetic medicine used to treat type 2 (non-insulin dependent) diabetes mellitus in adults.
Generic Actos helps control the level of sugar in your blood when you have type 2 diabetes by helping your body make better use of the insulin it produces. Your doctor will check whether Generic Actos is working 3 to 6 months after you start taking it.

What you need to know before taking Generic Actos

    Do not take Actos:
  • if you are allergic to pioglitazone or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • if you have heart failure or have had heart failure in the past.
  • if you have liver disease.
  • if you have had diabetic ketoacidosis (a complication of diabetes causing rapid weight loss, nausea or vomiting).
  • if you have or have ever had bladder cancer.
  • if you have blood in your urine that your doctor has not checked.

Warnings and precautions

    Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Actos:
  • if you retain water (fluid retention) or have heart failure problems, in particular if you are over 75 years old. If you take anti-inflammatory medicines which can also cause fluid retention and swelling, you must also tell your doctor.
  • if you have a special type of diabetic eye disease called macular oedema (swelling of the back of the eye).
  • if you have cysts on your ovaries (polycystic ovary syndrome). There may be an increased possibility of becoming pregnant because you may ovulate again when you take Generic Actos.
  • if you have a problem with your liver or heart. Before you start taking Actos you will have a blood sample taken to check your liver function.
If you take Generic Actos with other medicines for diabetes, it is more likely that your blood sugar could fall below the normal level (hypoglycaemia).
You may also experience a reduction in blood count (anaemia).

Other medicines and Generic Actos

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

    You can usually continue to take other medicines whilst you are being treated with Generic Actos. However, certain medicines are especially likely to affect the amount of sugar in your blood:
  • gemfibrozil (used to lower cholesterol)
  • rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis and other infections)
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of these. Your blood sugar will be checked, and your dose of Generic Actos may need to be changed.

Actos with food and drink

You may take your tablets with or without food. You should swallow the tablets with a glass of water.

How to take Actos

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual starting dose is one tablet of 15 mg or of 30 mg of pioglitazone to be taken once daily. Your doctor may increase the dose to a maximum of 45 mg once a day. Your doctor will tell you the dose to take. When Generic Actos is taken in combination with other medicines used to treat diabetes (such as insulin, chlorpropamide, glibenclamide, gliclazide, tolbutamide) your doctor will tell you whether you need to take a smaller dose of your medicines.

If you forget to take Generic Actos Take Actos daily as prescribed. However if you miss a dose, just carry on with the next dose as normal. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

    In particular, patients have experienced the following serious side effects:
  • Heart failure has been experienced commonly (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) in patients taking Generic Actos in combination with insulin. Symptoms are unusual shortness of breath or rapid increase in weight or localised swelling (oedema). If you experience any of these, especially if you are over the age of 65, seek medical advice straight away.
  • Broken bones have been reported commonly (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) in female patients
  • Blurred vision due to swelling (or fluid) at the back of the eye has also been reported in patients taking Generic Actos
  • Allergic reactions have been reported with frequency not known in patients taking Generic Actos. If you have a serious allergic reaction, including hives and swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat that may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing stop taking this medicine and talk to your doctor as soon as possible.
    The other side effects that have been experienced by some patients taking Generic Actos are:
      common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
    1. respiratory infection
    2. abnormal vision
    3. weight gain
    4. numbness
      uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
    1. inflammation of the sinuses (sinusitis)
    2. difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
      not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
    1. increase in liver enzymes
    2. allergic reactions
    The other side effects that have been experienced by some patients when Actos is taken with other antidiabetic medicines are:
      very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
    1. decreased blood sugar (hypoglycaemia)
    2. common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
    1. headache
    2. dizziness
    3. joint pain
    4. impotence
    5. back pain
    6. shortness of breath
    7. small reduction in red blood cell count
    8. flatulence